The Pride of the
Texas Hill Country

Your Subtitle text

Awards

2013-2014

National Winner - Mark of Excellence - The Foundation for Music Education
~Concertino for Four Percussion and Wind Ensemble by David Gillingham

Hill Country Marching Festival
~ 1st Division Rating

Texas Marching Classic
~ 1st Place Class 3A
~ Outstanding Music 3A
~ Outstanding Visual 3A
~ Outstanding General Effect 3A
~ Outstanding Percussion 3A

UIL Region Marching Contest
~ 1st Division Rating

All Region/Area/State Band
~ 44 Students selected for the MS TMEA/ATSSB All-Region Band
~ 47 Students selected for the HS TMEA/ATSSB All-Region Band
~ 14 Students selected for the HS TMEA/ATSSB All-Area Band
~ 2 Students selected to the All-State Band - Matt Pehl - 3rd year (trombone), Brandon Stehling - 2nd year (percussion)

UIL Concert and Sight Reading Contest
~ FMS 7th Grade Band - 1st Division Rating in Concert 
~ FMS 8th Grade Band - 1st Division Rating in Concert and Sight Reading
~ FHS Symphonic Band - 1st Division Rating in Concert and Sight Reading
~ FHS Wind Ensemble - 1st Division Rating in Concert and Sight Reading

TECA Winter Guard State Championships - Novice Red (FHS) 
~ 12th Place 

2012-2013

National Winner - Mark of Excellence - The Foundation for Music Education
~Angels in the Architecture by Frank Ticheli

Hill Country Marching Festival

~ 1st Division Rating

Harlandale Marching Festival
~ 1st Place 3A
~ Outstanding Brass 3A
~ Outstanding Woodwind 3A
~ Outstanding Color Guard 3A
~ Outstanding Percussion 1A-5A

Judson Rocket Review Marching Festival
~ 1st Place 3A
~ Outstanding Color Guard
~ Outstanding Percussion

UIL Region Marching Contest
~ 1st Division Rating

UIL Area Marching Contest
~ 1st Place in Prelims
~ 1st Place in Finals (unanimous 1st from all judges)

UIL State Marching Contest
~ 3rd Place in Prelims
~ 2nd Place in Finals (SILVER MEDALIST - One point out of gold)

TMEA HONOR BAND CONCERT
~ Lila Cockrell Theatre on February 15, 2013

All Region/Area/State Band
~ 32 Students selected for the MS All-Region Band
~ 47 Students selected for the HS All-Region Band
~ 22 Students selected for the HS All-Area Band
~ 6 Students selected to the All-State Band - Sarah Koennecke - 2nd year (flute), Matt Myers (tenor sax), Matt Pehl - 2nd year (trombone), Logan Igarta -3rd year (percussion), Michael Moellering - 2nd year (percussion), Brandon Stehling (percussion)

UIL Concert and Sight Reading Contest
~ FMS 7th Grade Band - 1st Division Rating in Concert and Sight Reading
~ FMS 8th Grade Band - 1st Division Rating in Sight Reading
~ FHS Symphonic Band - 1st Division Rating in Concert and Sight Reading
~ FHS Wind Ensemble - 1st Division Rating in Concert and Sight Reading

TCGC Winter Guard Competition - Scholastic Regional A (FHS) and Cadet (FMS)
~ 6th Place FHS
~ 3rd Place FMS (BRONZE MEDALIST AT STATE COMPETITION)


2011-2012

USSBA Central Texas Preview
~ 3rd Place in 4 Open

Hill Country Marching Festival
~ 1st Division Rating

USSBA Kyle
~ 4th Place in 4 Open
~ 7th Place in Finals

UIL Region Marching Contest
~ 1st Division Rating

All Region/Area/State Band
~ 31 Students selected for the MS All-Region Band
~ 54 Students selected for the HS All-Region Band
~ 23 Students selected for the HS All-Area Band
~ 4 Students selected to the All-State Band - Emma McClellan (alto clarinet), Joey Moellering (alto sax), Matt Pehl (trombone), Logan Igarta (percussion)

UIL Concert and Sight Reading Contest
~ FMS 7th Grade Band - 1st Division Rating in Concert and Sight Reading
~ FMS 8th Grade Band - 1st Division Rating in Concert and Sight Reading
~ FHS Symphonic Band - 1st Division Rating in Concert and Sight Reading
~ FHS Wind Ensemble - 1st Division Rating in Concert and Sight Reading
~ UIL Sweepstakes Award for all 4 FISD Bands

TCGC Winter Guard Competition - Novice (FHS) and Cadet (FMS) 
~ 3rd Place FHS - BRONZE MEDALIST AT STATE COMPETITION
~ 2nd Place FMS - SILVER MEDALIST AT STATE COMPETITION

TMEA Honor Band
~ 1st Place Region Honor Band Contest
~ 1st Place Area Honor Band Contest
~ 1st Place State Honor Band Contest
~ 2013 3A Honor Band

Honor Band Entry Selections
George Washington Bicentennial March - Sousa
Molly on the Shore - Grainger
Angels in the Architecture - Ticheli


ATSSB OPS Contest
~ State Finalist in March Category (George Washington Bicentennial March by John Philip Sousa)
~ State Finalist in Concert Category (Angels in the Architecture by Frank Ticheli)
~ State Winner in March Category
~ State Runner-up in Concert Category

2010-2011

East Central Hornet Invitational
~ 1st Division Rating
~ 3rd Place 3A

Hill Country Marching Festival
~ 1st Division Rating

Harlandale Marching Contest
~ Outstanding Brass 3A
~ Outstanding Wood Winds 3A
~ Outstanding Percussion 3A
~ 2nd Place 3A

UIL Region Marching Contest
~ 1st Division Rating

UIL Area Marching Contest
~ 3rd Place Prelims
~ 3rd Place Finals
~ Advanced to the STATE Marching Contest

UIL State Marching Contest
~ 7th Place Prelims
~ 10th Place Finals

All Region/Area/State Band
~ 46 Students selected for the All-Region Band
~ 18 Students selected for the All-Area Band
~ 4 Students selected for the All-State Band - Sarah Koennecke (flute), Kristen Keith (clarinet), Michael Moellering (percussion), Logan Igarta (percussion) 

UIL Concert and Sight Reading Contest
~ Symphonic Band - 1st Division Rating in Concert and Sight Reading
~ Wind Ensemble - 1st Division Rating in Concert and Sight Reading
~ UIL Sweepstakes Award

TCGC Winter Guard Competition - Novice Class
~ 2nd Place - Vista Ridge Contest
~ 8th Place - Connally Contest
~ 4th Place - Bowie Contest
~ 5th Place - O'Connor Contest
~ 4th Place - STATE CONTEST - Novice Blue Division

ATSSB OPS Contest
~ State Finalist in March Category (Xerxes by John Mackey)
~ State Finalist in Concert Category (An American Elegy by Frank Ticheli)


2009-2010

Hill Country Marching Festival
~ 1st Division Rating

Harlandale Marching Contest
~ 2nd Place 3A
~ Outstanding Brass 3A
~ Outstanding Percussion 3A

UIL Region Marching Contest
~ 1st Division Rating

All Region/Area/State Band
~ 51 Students selected for the All-Region Band
~ 20 Students selected for the All-Area Band
~ 5 Students selected for the All-State Band - Shyla Tatsch (clarinet), James Smith (alto saxophone), Troy Walden (baritone saxophone), Corey Walden (tuba), Jimmy DePoy (jazz guitar)

UIL Concert and Sight Reading Contest
~ Symphonic Band - 1st Division Rating in Concert and Sight Reading
~ Wind Ensemble - 1st Division Rating in Concert and Sight Reading
~ UIL Sweepstakes Award

TMEA Honor Band
~ 1st Place Region Honor Band Contest
~ 1st Place Area Honor Band Contest
~ 4th Place State Honor Band Contest

Honor Band Entry Selections
Children's March - Grainger
Italian in Algiers - Rossini
Strange Humors - Mackey


2008-2009

Hill Country Marching Festival
~ 1st Division Rating

Rough Rider Marching Contest
~ 1st Place 3A
~ Outstanding Drum Major 1A - 5A

Harlandale Marching Contest
~ 3rd Place 3A
~ 1st Place Drumline 1A - 5A

UIL Region Marching Contest
~ 1st Division Rating

UIL Area Marching Contest
~ 4th Place Prelims
~ 4th Place Finals
~ Advance to STATE Marching Contest

UIL State Marching Contest
~ 11th Place

All Region/Area/State Band
~ 40 Students selected for the All-Region Band
~ 20 Students selected for the All-Area Band
~ 7 Students selected to the All-State Band - Craig Hoerster (oboe), Jacie Keith (clarinet), Savannah Isenberg (bass clarinet), James Smith (alto sax), Molly O'Hara (horn), Corey Walden (tuba), Travis Houy (percussion)

UIL Concert and Sight Reading Contest
~ Symphonic Band - 1st Division Rating in Concert and Sight Reading
~ Wind Ensemble - 1st Division Rating in Concert and Sight Reading
~ UIL Sweepstakes Award

ATSSB OPS Contest
~ State Finalist in March Category (Gum-Suckers March by Grainger)
~ State Finalist in Concert Category (October by Whitacre)

2007-2008

East Central Marching Contest
~ 3rd Place 4A

Hill Country Marching Festival
~ 1st Division Rating

Harlandale Marching Contest
~ 2nd Place 4A

UIL Region Marching Contest
~ 1st Division Rating

UIL Area Marching Contest
~ 10th Place Prelims
~ 7th Place Finals

All-Region/Area Band
~ 16 students selected for TMEA Region Band
~ 7 students selected for TMEA Area Band

UIL Concert and Sight Reading Contest
~ Symphonic Band - 2nd Division Rating in Concert and Sight Reading
~ Wind Ensemble - 1st Division Rating in Concert and Sight Reading
~ UIL Sweepstakes Award
 
Website Builder